testtest DrumStory | Investment Opportunities DrumStory! The most interactive theatre experience

PRIVACY POLICY


We Respect Your Privacy

DrumStory® respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us. Also, DrumStory® is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

Our Privacy Policy outlines how DrumStory® will handle personal information about you. As we collect personal information online through our website(s) or any of our affiliated and/or associated websites and/or domains and bookings.iconicperformances.com.au (booking online e-store), over the telephone and through email correspondence this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to privacy issues (at 8 below).

Our Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

  1. How is personal information collected?
  2. What personal information does DrumStory® collect, and why?
  3. Will personal information be given to anyone else?
  4. Security of personal information.
  5. Anonymous transactions.
  6. Non-customer information.
  7. Access and correction.
  8. Online privacy issues.
  9. Additional privacy information and how to contact DrumStory®.

How is personal information collected?
DrumStory® is a live entertainment theatrical production available to the public for entertainment viewing. In order to provide customers with a quality event scheduling service, DrumStory® offers customers the ability to book and/or purchase shows, performances, events and packages through three different sales channels.

  • A national call centre provides a telephone sales service.
  • In-person sales are available through organized and/schedule meetings.
  • Online sales are available through their company website http://bookings.iconicperformances.com.au .

These sales channels reflect the different ways in which DrumStory® collects personal information about customers. Collection will occur at the time you make a booking and/or purchase, or when you register as a ICONIC PERFORMANCES member, through our website.

What personal information does DrumStory® collect, and why?
If you book and purchase a show/performance/event from ICONIC PERFORMANCE'S DrumStory® website, we need to collect personal information about you, including your name, address and telephone number. The main reason we need this information is so we can contact you in the case of an event cancellation or to notify change of event details or replacement of lost confirmation invoice. We may also need some of this information in order to process your payment (for example, if you pay by credit card online). Unless you tell us otherwise, ICONIC PERFORMANCES may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. You can let us know about this at any time - all you need to do is contact ICONIC PERFORMANCES if you no longer wish to receive marketing material.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?
ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® does not sell personal information. However, as explained below, ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances. ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® may disclose your personal information to other parties and associated who help us operate our business or provide a service to you (for example, our contractors include companies that help us to operate our computer systems, send out our mail/email and clean collected data). Unless you tell us otherwise, ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® may disclose your contact details to venues and promoters so that they can provide you with promotional material about upcoming events. As ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® uses a third party company to process our booking forms, ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® may share your personal information with other ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® sponsors, associates or company affiliations or entities. This may, for example, help us ensure that information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date and also better enable us to understand and meet your needs and interests. With your consent, ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® may also disclose your contact details to venues, promoters and other ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® sponsors, associates or company affiliations or entities, so that they can provide you with special offers (refer to clause 8 below for further details). If ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® provides your personal information to venues, promoters or other ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® sponsors, associations affiliations or entities, or engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. Otherwise, ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Note that sometimes ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® extracts information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® uses the aggregated data for research purposes and may share the data with third parties.

Security of personal information.
ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® protects the personal information it collects in a secure database, in proprietary data format, which can only be read using proprietary tools. Data collected online is stored in a Microsoft SQL database, a protected, secure data centre that is unreachable by the Internet. ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

Anonymous transactions.
ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® does not allow anonymous transactions. All transactions must include the necessary details required for the show/performance/event for confirmation of the show/performance/event.

Non-customer information.
Sometimes, ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is enquiring about a ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® show/performance/event or is interested, but not yet sure of the date to book the event. ICONIC PERFORMANCES�s and DrumStory's® policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Access and correction.
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you are an online customer, you are able to access or correct the personal information by logging onto our website. If you are not an online customer, you may access the information that ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® has collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending it to us using the contact details as shown in our Contact Us page. Please include your phone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport with your request. ICONIC PERFORMANCES's and DrumStory® policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days of receipt.

Online privacy issues.
To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website. When you deal with ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory®, whether online or otherwise, ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® takes its privacy obligations seriously. This clause 8 is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website. Generally, ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. To summarise, we will use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (eg to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and if you agree, for marketing purposes. If ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® provides your personal information to venues, promoters or other ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® sponsors, associations, affiliations or entities, or engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. If you have booked and purchased a show/performance/event online, your contact details may be provided to the venue where that event is staged or the promoter who has provided the event - both of whom will act in accordance with the national privacy principles. If you have opted in to receive newsletters or special offers from ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® you may, in some circumstances, also receive newsletters or special offers from the venue or promoter. You can change your preference to receive ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® Special Offers or Newsletters with ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® at any time. If you are contacted by a venue or promoter they will also provide you with a facility by which you can opt to no longer receive communications. Other matters specific to ICONIC PERFORMANCES�s and DrumStory's® handling of personal information online are set out below.

A. Online collection of personal and non-personal information
For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name, but not their email address. In addition, our website uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from booking and/or purchasing show/performances/events from our website. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

B. Provision of online customer data to venues and promoters
With your consent ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® may pass your personal information on to venues and promoters of events to which you have purchased and/or booked, to keep you informed of future events. You will be asked at the time of booking if you would like to receive this information. You may change your preference at any time directly with the organisations (venues and promoters) which have obtained your information. If you do not have their details you may contact us directly.

C. Provision of online customer data to third parties (other than ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® sponsors, associations, affiliations or entities)
If you consent to receiving ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® special offers, ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® may use your personal information to provide special offers from third parties with ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® benefits (e.g. ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® loyalty points). In these circumstances, ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® may provide your data to a third party for the purpose of better understanding your needs and interests. Where special offers are sent to you, they will be sent by ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® and may be co-branded with the third party. You may opt out from receiving ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® special offers at any time by logging onto the ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® web site and up-dating your personal details.

D. Secure Online Transactions
If you make a purchase through our website, we will process your credit card details (if applicable) securely over the Internet using an Australian Bank accredited Internet payment security system. With the combination of ICONIC PERFORMANCES.com.au's SecurePay SSL encryption at our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

G. Links to other websites
Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non- ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® website, please understand that ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Additional privacy information and how to contact DrumStory®.
ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® may change its Privacy Policy at any time. ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® will make available this policy to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices, agency offices or by use of our website. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that ICONIC PERFORMANCES and DrumStory® is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact us using the following contact details: � by facsimile on (02) 8221-9625 � by letter to Kogarah Business Center, 2/11-13 O'Keefes Lane, KOGARAH NSW 2217 Australia � by using our Contact Us page